Cathie Crawford - Artist / Relief Printmaker

Awards

 

                                                       CATHIE CRAWFORD

 

                                                               EDUCATION

 

Bradley University, Peoria, Illinois                             Printmaking         M.F.A.    1987

The Ohio State University, Columbus , Ohio            Art Education       B.A.E.    1972

The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio              Printmaking         B.F.A.    1971

 

             AWARDS, COMMISSIONS, GRANTS & INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS

 

2017    7th Annual “Figurative” Art Exhibition; Light Space & Time Online Gallery

            (667 entries from 26 countries and 36 states)

            -Special Merit Award (Lovely Legs)

 

2017    Landscape Art Exhibition; Light Space & Time Online Gallery

            -Special Recognition Award (Resonant Reflection II)

 

2015    Society of American Graphic Artists' CENTENNIAL NATIONAL

            EXHIBITION;  The Art Students League of New York, NY, NY

            -Speedball Art Products Materials  $1000 Purchase Award

            (Monsieur Blanc n’est pas blanc)

 

2014    New Prints 2014/Autumn; International Print Center New York,

            New York, NY (Dayenu)

 

2014    A Dream or A Memory juried international exhibit; St Louis Artists’ Guild,

            St Louis, MO (Dianoia II)

 

2013    GALEX 47, National Juried Exhibition; Galesburg Civic Art Center,

            Galesburg, IL

            -Kent Leasure Memorial Fine Print (cash) Award (Too Cute to Eat)

 

2013    SHY RABBIT Print International 4; SHY RABBIT Contemporary Arts,

             Pagosa Springs, CO (Resonant Refection II)

 

2012    Delta National Small Prints Exhibition; Bradbury Gallery,  

            Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR

            -Chucki Bradbury Purchase Award (Resonant Reflection II)

 

2012    32nd Annual National Print Exhibition at Artlink, Fort Wayne, Indiana

            -Merit Cash Award (Sab pan yu)

 

2012    Shy Rabbit’s Print International 3; on line exhibition,

            Shy Rabbit Contemporary Arts (Sab pan yu)

 

2012    Members & Friends Juried Art Exhibit; Galesburg Civic Art Center,

            Galesburg, Illinois

            -Works on Paper Cash Award (Lovely Legs)

 

2010    New Prints 2010/Spring; Selected by Philip Pearlstein;

            International Print Center New York, NY (Sab pan yu)

 

2009    The Boston Printmakers’ 2009 North American Print Biennial;

             Boston University, Boston, MA  (Maassalehma mes cherries)

           

2007    New Prints 2007/Spring; International Print Center New York,

            New York, NY

            Juror: James Siena, New York Painter / Printmaker

                      (Monsieur Blanc n’est pas blanc)

 

2007    31st Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition; Bradley University;

            Peoria, IL

            Juror: Judith K. Brodsky, Professor Emeritus at Rutgers,

                      The State University of New Jersey (Maassalehma mes cherries)

 

2006    26th Annual National Print Exhibition at Artlink, Fort Wayne, Indiana

            -Merit Cash Award (Maassalehma mes cherries)

 

2005    The Boston Printmakers 2005 North American Print Biennial;

            Boston University, Boston, MA  (L’entrée)

 

2001    28th Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition; Bradley University;

            Peoria, IL (L’entrée)

           

2000    Harlech Printmaking Open 2000; Theatr Ardudwy; Harlech, Wales, UK

              (Maassalehma mes cherries)

 

1999    27th Bradley National Print and Drawing Exhibition; Bradley University;

            Peoria, Illinois

            Juror: Warrington Colescott, Artist/Printmaker

             -Cullum-Davis Library, Bradley University Purchase Award

              (Whale of a Sunset)

 

1997    Hand Pulled Prints V; Stonemetal Press’ Fifth Annual International

            Exhibition; San Antonio, TX

            Juror: Ken Hale, Lithographer / Artist, Professor at the University of Texas

                      at Austin (Pool Play)

 

1997    The Boston Printmakers 50th Anniversary North American Print Exhibition;

            Massachusetts College of Art; Bakalar Gallery; Boston Massachusetts

 

1996   20th Harper National Print and Drawing Exhibition; Harper College;

           Palatine, IL

           Juror: Rosemarie Bernardi, Associate Professor of Art, University of Arizona

           -Purchase Award (Le bon vivant)

 

1996   Artists Who Teach: A Juried Tri-State Invitational; Western Illinois University;

           Macomb, IL                                       

           Juror: Michael Dunbar

            -First Place Cash Award (Le bon vivant)

 

1996    Artists’ Coalition of Central Illinois Annual Members Show;

            Peoria Civic Center; Peoria, IL

            Juror: John Heintzman, Artist and Director of Galleries, Bradley University

             -Best of Show (Festina Lente)

 

1995   Thinking -Non Representationally: A Juried Exhibition by Members of the

           Artists’ Coalition of Central Illinois; University Art Gallery; Western Illinois U,

           Macomb, IL

           Juror: Robert Lee Mejer, Professor and Chair, Department of Art,

                     Quincy University

            -Merit Award (Sel Sans L’eau, Aladdin’s Tale)

 

1995    Artists’ Coalition of Central Illinois Annual Members Show;

            Peoria Civic Center, Peoria, IL

   93     Jurors: Tyson Joye (1995), Susan Maakestad  (1993), Richard Orton  (1992)

 &92     -Second Place 2-D Cash Award (Le bon vivant-1995),

             (Aladdin’s Tale-1993),(Plane Magic-1992)

 

1994   Americas 2000: Works on Paper; Northwest Art Center; MSU, Minot, ND

       

1993   National Printmaking Exhibition ‘93; Trenton State College Art Gallery;

           Trenton, N.J

           Lycoming College; Pennsylvania College of Technology;

           Williamsport, Pennsylvania

           Juror: Phillip Pearlstein, Artist/Painter

           -Purchase Award  (Pool Play)

                       

1993   Gallery Ten’s Seventh Annual Regional Exhibition; Rockford, Illinois

           Juror: Bruce Pepich, Director, Wustem Museum of Fine Arts, Racine, WI

           -Third Place Cash Award (Table Talk)

 

1993   24th Bradley National Print and Drawing Exhibition: Bradley University;

           Peoria, Illinois

           Juror: Joseph Zirker, Artist/ Printmaker

           -Friend of the Library, Bradley University Purchase Award

           -Patron Purchase Award (Plane Magic)

1993    Seventeenth Annual Rock Island Fine Arts Exhibition; Augustana College

            Juror: Nancy Polster, Chair, Department of Art and Design,

            Iowa State University

            -Honorable Mention Cash Award (Pool Play)

 

1992    The Pillars Society of the Heart of Illinois United Way Juried Art Exhibition;

            Peoria, IL

            Jurors: Robert Reedy and Michael Walsh

           -First Place Purchase Award (Plane Magic)

 

1992    Members and Friends 27th Annual Regional Exhibition;

            Galesburg Civic Art Center; IL

            Juror: Patricia Hobbs, McDonough Art Council

            -Second Place 2-D Cash Award (Pool Play)

 

1991    56th Annual National Exhibition of the Cooperstown Art Association;

            Cooperstown, NY

            Juror: Janet Fish, Painter, New York

            -Merit Cash Award in Printmaking (In Pursuit of a Damselfish)

 

1991    Artists’ Coalition of Central Illinois Annual Members Show;

            Peoria Civic Center, Peoria, IL

            Juror: Harlan Goudie, retired Chairman of the Knox College Art Department

            -Best of Show (Pool Play)

 

1991    LAGRANGE NATIONAL XVI; Chattahoochee Valley Art Museum;

            LaGrange, Georgia

            Juror: Peter Morrin, Director of Speed Museum of Art, Louisville, Kentucky

            -Juror’s Merit Award (Healing Waters)

 

1991    Art in the Courthouse, Juried Art Exhibit; Peoria County Board; Peoria, IL

            Juror: Ray George, Professor of Art, Illinois State University

            -Purchase Award (In Pursuit of a Damselfish)

 

1991    Peoria Area Arts and Sciences Council Individual Artist Grant

            (funded by the Illinois Arts Council, a state agency)

            Awarded $342 to explore the technique of single level viscosity printing

            in relief printmaking to expand the color possibilities of my color reduction

            woodcut prints.

 

1991    The Pillars Society of the Heart of Illinois United Way Juried Art Exhibit;

            Peoria, IL

            -Second Place Cash Award (Illinois Heartscape)

 

1990    Methodist Medical Center of Illinois, in Peoria, commissioned a 4 by 6 foot

            color reduction woodcut print, (Healing Waters), for the Methodist Atrium

 

1989    Celebration of the Arts Juried Art Show; Peoria Civic Center, Peoria, IL        

            Juror: Ken Holder, Professor of Art, Illinois State University

            -First Place Cash Award (Aerial Prism)

 

1989    2D at r 100; Up Front Gallery; Bloomington, IL

            Juror: Buzz Spector, Artist/Critic

            -Merit Cash Award (Aqueous Black Hills)

 

1988    Harper College 10th Annual Illinois Print and Drawing Exhibition;

            Palatine, Illinois

            Juror: Roger Gustafson, Chairman of Art, Elgin Community College

            -Kemper Group Purchase Award (Bereshit)

 

1988    40th North American Print Exhibition; Brockton Art Museum;

            The Boston Printmakers, Boston, Massachusetts (Risorgimento)

 

1988   One Sensesational Juried Art Exhibit; Peoria Civic Center; Peoria, IL

            Jurors: Bill Landwehr and Dr. Charles Meyer

            -Third Place Cash Award (Flight to Lucaya)

 

1986    Peoria Art Guild Members Show; Peoria, Illinois

            Juror: Charles Meyer, Chairman of Art, Bradley University

            -Honorable Mention Cash Award (Caterpillar Sky)

 

1984    East Greenbush Central Schools Fine Arts Grant, East Greenbush, NY

            Awarded $700 to produce a portfolio of Cibachrome color photographs

 

1982    Camera Portfolio Magazine’s First Photographic Invitational;

            Redlands, California

            -Honorable Mention Award (Color Xerox)

 

1981    Third Annual Photography Regional;

            Rensselaer County Council for the Arts; Troy, NY

            Juror: Nathan Lyons; Director of Visual Studies Workshop, Rochester, NY

            -Honorable Mention Award (Color Xerox)                                   

 

1980    Galex 14 Annual National Art Exhibition; Galesburg Civic Art Center;

            Galesburg, IL

            Juror: Christina Ramberg

            -Midwest Photo Cash Award (Color Xerox)

 

1979    Columbus Art League’s Small Works Show; Battelle Institute;

            Columbus, OH

            Juror: Marcia R. Cohen, Professor of Art, Atlanta, Georgia

            -Melodee Seigal Kornacker (cash) Award Drawing

                (Peach & Green Pills)

my . artist run website